CLA-2-05:OT:RR:NC:N5:231

Clay Short
Transnetyx
8110 Cordova Road
Suite No. 119 Cordova, TN 38016

RE:  The tariff classification of  Zebrafish Fin Clippings from Great Britain

Dear Mr. Short:

In your letter dated August 23, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is Zebrafish (Slender danios) Fin Clippings.  You state that the intended product is zebrafish fin clippings derived only from laboratory-grown zebrafish.  The samples, which are 2 millimeters in diameter, are imported for research purposes only, specifically genotyping. The clippings are not used for pharmaceutical, therapeutic, or vaccine development purposes. The zebrafish fin clippings will be imported in a plastic device, sealed inside with a silicone mat, and covered with a sift-proof cardboard sleeve. 

In your letter, you suggest classification of the product under 0511.99.4070 which provides for “Animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption: Other: Other.” We disagree. Subheading 0511.99.4070, HTSUS, is a non-specific tariff provision that does not include fish products.  The determined tariff classification covers the merchandise more specifically.

The applicable subheading for the Zebrafish Clippings will be 0511.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption: Other: Products of fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates; dead animals of chapter 3: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division